IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA MOBILE DIVISION
[…] 24. Oil and gas exploration in the OCS is governed by a five-step process: (1) the Secretary’s promulgation of a five-year leasing program, 43 U.S.C. § 1344; (2) lease sales, 43 U.S.C.
§ 1337; (3) exploration, 43 U.S.C. § 1340; (4) development and production, 43 U.S.C. § 1351; and (5) sale of recovered oil and gas, 43 U.S.C. § 1353.
25. Before a lease holder may commence exploratory drilling, that lease holder must submit
9
an exploration plan to MMS for approval. 43 U.S.C. § 1340(c)(1).
26. Pursuant to OCSLA, the Secretary may allow exploration to proceed only if he finds
that the lessee’s plan “will not be unduly harmful to aquatic life in the area, result in pollution,
create hazardous or unsafe conditions, unreasonably interfere with other uses of the area, or
disturb any site, structure, or object of historical or architectural significance.” 43 U.S.C.
§ 1340(g)(3).
27. NEPA review applies to all stages of the OCSLA five-step process. Vill. of False Pass v.
Clark, 733 F.2d 605, 614 (9th Cir. 1984).
C. Administrative Procedure Act (APA)