DOUBLE STANDARDS IN FLORIDA LEGISLATURE: THE INFLUENCE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ON FLORIDA’S SELF DEFENSE LAWS
[…] Orr, Douglass A. "Weiand v. State and Battered Spouse Syndrome: The Toothless Tigress Can Now Roar." Not only does Chapter 776 require injunctions for battered persons arguing self-defense within the home, it also does not address the issue of proportional force when persons of unequal strength are the aggressor and defending party. 27 residence or vehicle unless the defending party has an injunction or pretrial order of protection in place against the co-occupant aggressor. Specifically, §776.013(3)(a) clarifies that defensive force cannot be used or threatened against a person who “has a right to be in or is a lawful resident of the dwelling, residence, or vehicle, such as an owner, lessee or titleholder” unless there is explicitly an injunction for protection from domestic violence, or a pretrial order prohibiting contact with another resident of the dwelling102.