DOUBLE STANDARDS IN FLORIDA LEGISLATURE: THE INFLUENCE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ON FLORIDA’S SELF DEFENSE LAWS
[…] Note that these three Stand Your Ground provisions anticipate an outside party, i.e. an invader, interloper or kidnapper forcibly entering or infringing upon the protected areas rather than a person with equal rights to the same space. In other words, the provisions do not account for most circumstances of domestic violence in which the aggressor is often a co-habitant or guest invited into a dwelling, residence or vehicle.

Chapter 776 also provides protections specifically for self-defense for property while waiving the right to retreat. §776.031 allows (i)individuals to use or threaten force, except deadly force when “to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on, or other tortious or criminal interference with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal property, lawfully in his or her possession or in the possession of another who is a member of his or her immediate