DOUBLE STANDARDS IN FLORIDA LEGISLATURE: THE INFLUENCE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ON FLORIDA’S SELF DEFENSE LAWS
[…] kind including any attached porch”, regardless of whether the building or conveyance is “permanent or temporary, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it, including a tent and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night” 95“Residence means a dwelling in which a person resides either temporarily or permanently, or is visiting as an invited guest” Id. 96 Vehicle refers to “a conveyance of any kind, whether or not motorized, which is designed to transport people or property” Id. 25 family or household or of a person whose property he or she has a legal duty to protect”97. §776.031 (ii) then allows for the use of lethal force in defense of property when “such conduct is necessary to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony” and waives the duty to retreat “the person using or threatening to use the deadly force is not engaged in a criminal activity and is in a place where he or she has a right to be”98. Note that the extension of Stand Your ground to property defense scenarios raises situations which can be