DOUBLE STANDARDS IN FLORIDA LEGISLATURE: THE INFLUENCE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ON FLORIDA’S SELF DEFENSE LAWS
[…] Additionally, given the context of a chronically violent relationship, it can be difficult for victims of battering to distinguish a an abuser’s mere threat from a threat that could turn in to a deadly situation; when in a constant state of fear and hypervigilance, threats made by a batterer are considered imminent and credible to the threatened party.

Barriers in Obtaining Domestic Violence Injunctions

Per the requirements of §776.013(3)(a), parties arguing self-defense against a co- occupant aggressor who “has a right to be in or is a lawful resident of the dwelling, residence, or vehicle, such as an owner, lessee or titleholder” can only do so if there is a pretrial order or injunction for protection against domestic violence prohibiting the co-occupant aggressor from having contact with their victim.