DOUBLE STANDARDS IN FLORIDA LEGISLATURE: THE INFLUENCE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ON FLORIDA’S SELF DEFENSE LAWS
[…] If the abuser made the same threats or acts of aggression toward the victim when they are in a shared household, the victim does not have the right to stand their ground within their own domicile unless a pretrial order or injunction for domestic violence exists against the batterer. 105 The broader definition of forcible felony is “any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual” in addition to specific acts such as murder, treason, carjacking, robbery, burglary kidnapping, aggravated battery etc. §776.08 "Chapter 776 Justifiable Use of Force." Burglary is defined in §810.02 as “entering a dwelling, structure or conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain”; by this definition , a battered person who is ejected from a shared home by the property owning abuser could become the target of the abuser ‘standing their ground’ if the battered person enters the previously shared domicile to take back their possessions, or damage the batterer’s property in