VIOLATIONS OF ORDERS OF
[…] The law does not require the respondent to receive a copy of the new order for it to be enforced.

Is there a valid Order of Protection in place if the respondent was not present at the hearing, and the certificate of service remains blank on the final order? NO. If the respondent was not present at the hearing, the order is not “entered” until the certificate of service is completed. T.C.A. §36-3-609(b) states, “As used in subsection (a), service upon a party or counsel shall be made by delivering to such party or counsel a copy of the order of protection, or by the clerk mailing it to the party's last known address. In the event the party's last known address is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry, the certificate of service shall so state. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.”

If both parties’ attorneys advise the Petitioner and the respondent to have contact when an Order of Protection prohibits contact, can the respondent be convicted of criminal contempt? NO. In Rice v. Rice, 2004 Tenn. App.