VIOLATIONS OF ORDERS OF
[…] In civil law, most temporary restraining orders are only effective for 15 days, and then the respondent has the opportunity to be heard. For example, the respondent may need more time to obtain counsel, to subpoena witnesses, or the respondent may have criminal charges pending and does not want to testify.

Is there a valid Order of Protection in place when the court has a hearing within 15 days of service, and the hearing is continued at the request of the court or the Petitioner and no evidence is taken? UNCERTAIN. T.C.A. §36-3-605(b) provides that a hearing shall be held within 15 days of service on the respondent, “at which time the court shall either dissolve any ex parte order which has been issued, or shall, if the petitioner has proved the allegation of domestic abuse, stalking or by a preponderance of the evidence, extend the Order of Protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one year. . . .” The Tennessee Supreme Court in Kite v. Kite, 22 S.W.3d 803, 806 (Tenn. 1997), held that the 15 day rule is not jurisdictional, but if a hearing is not held within 15 days the ex parte Order of Protection is no longer valid.[2]