"More Good Than Harm": A First Principle for Environmental Agencies and Reviewing Courts
[…] 75. See John P. Dwyer, The Pathology of Symbolic Legislation, 17 ECOLOGY L.Q. 233 (1990). For example, section 655(b)(5) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act directs OSHA to set standards for worker exposure to toxic substances that, "to the extent feasible," ensure "that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity." 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (1988); see also Clean Air Act § 109(b), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1) (1988) (re- quiring EPA to set ambient air quality standards that, "allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health"). 76. See generally SUNSTEIN, supra note 30, at 84-97 (attributing regulatory failure to overly technocratic rulemaking); Dwyer, supra note 75, at 233, 236-44 (discussing legislative and regulatory history of section 112 of the Clean Air Act); Sidney A. Shapiro & Robert L. Glicksman, Congress,