"More Good Than Harm": A First Principle for Environmental Agencies and Reviewing Courts
[…] 23. See infra part V.A. 24. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2692 (1988 & Supp. IV 1992). 25. See cases cited infra note 169; Daniel J. Gifford, Rulemaking and Rulemaking Re- view: Struggling Toward a New Paradigm,32 ADMIN. L. REV. 577, 582 (1980); Comment, The Fourth Branch: Reviving the Nondelegation Doctrine, 1984 B.Y.U. L. REV. 619, 625. The re- quirement that an agency act reasonably is implicit when legislative authority is delegated, but Congress also sometimes makes this point explicitly. See, e.g., TSCA § 2(c), 15 U.S.C. § 2601(c) (1988) ("It is the intent of Congress that the Administrator shall carry out this chapter in a reasonable and prudent manner."). 26. See COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY, ENVIRONMENTAL TRENDS (1989).