NATIONAL PARK SERVICE DIRECTORS ORDERS
[…] (Implementing Regulations - 15 CFR Part 922)

National Oceanographic Partnership Act - Public Law 104-201

NOPA Creates the National Oceanographic Partnership Program and its governing body, the National Ocean Research Leadership Council, to promote the national interest in natural security, economic development, quality of life, and strong science education and communication through improved knowledge of the ocean.

National Park Service Organic Act – 16 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.

Establishes the National Park Service whose “purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”

National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act of 1966 – 16 U.S.C. §§ 668dd-668ee