18 SEA GRANT LAW AND POLICY JOURNAL, Vol. 6, No. 1 2013
[…] Thus, even something as simple as determining which states’ resources are affected (OCSLA, MSA), which governors get enhanced access to decisionmaking (DWPA), and which programs must be adhered to (CZMA), is inconsistently determined across federal agencies. While the jurisdictions

64 33 U.S.C § 1508. An adjacent coastal state is “any coastal State which (A) would be directly connected by pipeline to a deepwater port as proposed in an application, or (B) would be located within 15 miles of any such proposed deepwater port.” Id. at § 1508 (a)(1). 65 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(1)(A). 66 Id. § 1453(1). 30 SEA GRANT LAW AND POLICY JOURNAL, Vol. 6, No. 1 2013 present a checkerboard on a map of areas of influence, the authorities are very real.