18 SEA GRANT LAW AND POLICY JOURNAL, Vol. 6, No. 1 2013
[…] 5 Proclamation No. 5030, 48 Fed. Reg. 10605 (March 10, 1983). 6 UNCLOS, supra note 3, at Art. 2. Control over the territorial sea is subject to, among some other limits, the right of innocent passage. See id. at Art. 17. 7 Id. at Art. 56. 8 Proclamation No. 5030, supra note 5. 9 Id. 10 Proclamation No. 5298, 54 Fed. Reg. 777 (Dec. 27, 1988). 11 UNEP/GRID-ARENDAL, CONTINENTAL SHELF: THE LAST MARITIME ZONE 28 (2011), available at http://www.grida.no/_cms/OpenFile.aspx?s=1&id=1436. 12 Proclamation No. 5298, supra note 10. 13 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Note that Congress retained authority for the federal government for “the purposes of navigation or flood control or the production of power….” 43 U.S.C. § 1311(d). 2013 SEA GRANT LAW AND POLICY JOURNAL, Vol. 6, No. 1 21