18 SEA GRANT LAW AND POLICY JOURNAL, Vol. 6, No. 1 2013
[…] Second, substantively, if a governor vetoes a port solely because it would not be

101 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(3). 102 Id. 103 Press Release, NOAA, Department of Commerce Upholds NY State Objection to Broadwater LNG Project (Apr. 13, 2009), available at http://www.noaanews.noaa.gov/stories2009/20090413_broadwater.html. 104 See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1501-1524. 105 Id. § 1508(a)(1). 106 Id. § 1508(a)(2). 107 Id. 108 Id. § 1508(b)(1) (“The Secretary shall not issue a license without the approval of the Governor of each adjacent coastal State.”). 109 Id. 2013 SEA GRANT LAW AND POLICY JOURNAL, Vol. 6, No. 1 37 consistent with “programs relating to environmental protection, land and water use, and coastal zone management, the Secretary shall condition the license granted so as to make it consistent with such State programs.”110 In this case, the DPA has a loophole for LNG ports that the CZMA (see discussion of the Broadwater LNG terminal, above), did not; for at-sea LNG facilities, coastal zone inconsistency is not the last word.