No. In the Supreme Court of the
[…] 253 See H.R. Rep. No. 934, 98th Cong. 2d Sess. 22, 27 (1984) (“1984 House Report”), reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4655, 4659, 4664. 254 See 1984 House Report at 27, 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4664. 255 1984 House Report at 41, 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4678. 256 See Communications Act s 621(c), 47 U.S.C. § 541(c) (“Any cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service.”); id. § 621(d)(2), 47 U.S.C. § 541(d)(2) (“Nothing in this title [VI] shall be construed to affect the authority of any State to regulate any cable operator to the extent that such operator provides any communication ser- vice other than cable service, whether offered on a common carrier or private contract basis.”); 1984 House Report at 29, 41, 1984 121a