No. In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Source-based routing provides a mechanism to label packets in order to route them to different ISPs. Source-based routing was used in the AT&T Broadband choice (multiple-ISP) trial in Boulder, Colorado, in November 2000. See id. 85 See AOL Time Warner Jan. 22, 2002 Ex Parte at 5. Destination-based routing sends packets of information from the subscriber’s PC to the cable network to locations on the Internet based on the best match of the destination address (for each packet) at each router. See id.; AT&T Dec. 15, 2000 Ex Parte, Attachment. 86 See generally 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(g) (“Operations support system functions consist of pre-ordering, ordering, provisioning, maintenance and repair, and billing functions supported by an incumbent LEC’s (local exchange carrier’s) databases and infor- mation.”); Application by Bell Atlantic New York for Authori- zation under Section 271 of the Communications Act to Provide In-Region, InterLATA Service in the State of New York, 15 FCC Rcd 3953, 3989-3990 ¶ 83 (“Incumbent LECs use a variety of 63a