No. In the Supreme Court of the
[…] 62. The Commission has previously interpreted the term “transmission” in the cable services definition “as requiring active participation in the selection and distri- bution of video programming,” an interpretation that the D.C. Circuit has upheld.257 In the Video Dialtone proceeding, the Commission found that control over video content distinguished cable service from video

U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4666, 4678. See also Communications Act § 624(a), 47 U.S.C. § 544(a) (“[a]ny franchising authority may not regulate the services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with this title [VI]”). 257 See Telephone Company-Cable Television Cross-Ownership Rules, Sections 63.54-63.58, CC Docket No. 87-266, Memorandum Opinion and Order on Reconsideration (“Video Dialtone Recon- sideration”), 7 FCC Rcd 5069, 5071 ¶ 16, 5072 ¶ 18 (1992), aff ’d, National Cable Television Ass’n. v.