Senate State Affairs Committee
[…] Representative Eskridge commented that the bonds are secured by assets that the participants are building. He added that this is not an obligation of the state, just the participants and the rate payers. He further stated that these projects would need to be approved by a vote of the rate payers.

Senator Stennett asked him to explain how and when the vote would be done, by a two-thirds vote or a majority, with advertising or what. Mr. Ron Williams with the Idaho Consumer Owned Utilities, stated that the municipality would have a contract with an agreement under Article 8, Section 3, “without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose.” Senator Stennett asked if this election would be held on the consolidated election date. Mr. Ken Harward with the Association of Idaho Cities, explained that it would be held on one of four consolidated election dates unless it was an emergency situation.