DePaul Law Review
[…] 314. Meyerson, Coaxial Wires, supra note 166, at 587. See also Preferred Brief, supra note 94, at 18 ("government is prohibited from favoring one speaker, viewpoint or subject over another" on public access channels); R. OmuNGEL & S. BusKE, supra note 9, at 131. 315. House Subcomm. Hearings, supra note 42, at 292 (statement of Rep. Wirth). 316. H.R. REP. 934, supra note 7, at 30, reprinted in USCCAN, at 4672 (emphasis added). 317. 1984 CABLE ACT § 544(f)(1) provides in relevant part: "[a]ny Federal agency, State, or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision of content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this subchapter." See generally Jones v.