DePaul Law Review
[…] After the House passed House Bill 4103, the Senate adopted the purposes in the House Bill, but amended the fourth and fifth purpose and added a sixth to reflect its "marketplace" mentality. See statement by Sen. Robt. Packwood, reprinted in U.S. CODE CONO. AND ADMIN. NEws at 4738. 198. Meyerson, Coaxial Wires, supra note 166, at 621 (1984 Cable Act's purposes described as a "delicate balance between the rights of the cable operator to pursue their business, the 1080 DEPA UL LA W REVIEW [Vol. 38:1051

Access provisions were designed to advance the purpose contained in section 521(4) of the 1984 Cable Act, to "assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information and sources and services to the public."'' 9 In one sense, this diversity would come from an increase in the aggregate number of channels available to viewers.