media-incovers-0902.qxp 9/3/2005 12:44 PM Page 4
[…] The latter accounts for a share in the overall television audience market of well below five per cent. Pursuant to the Public Broadcasting Act of 1967, the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) was established as an umbrella organisation for the nation’s 350 public television stations that form the Public Broadcasting System (PBS).156 The CPB was created to

154 EU Protocol on public broadcasting (1997). 155 Council of Europe, Recommendation No. R (96) 10. 156 47 U.S.C. 396, as amended.

EU MONITORING AND ADVOCACY PROGRAM ( EUMAP) NETWORK MEDIA PROGRAM ( NMP) 117 MONITORING TELEVISION ACROSS EUROPE

“encourage the growth and development of public radio and television broadcasting, including the use of such media for instructional, educational, and cultural purposes”. A non-profit organisation, it is funded by the Federal government as well as by State and local governments, but it also receives grants from private and corporate donors and from colleges, universities and foundations.