Public Advocates Office California Public Utilities Commission
[…] See id. at Ordering Paragraph 3. 3 The assigned Administrative Law Judge consolidated the review of these applications, stating that while the applications “address different requirements of California law, the underlying transaction that gives rise to each of them is the proposed Sprint-T-Mobile Merger and the underlying factual and legal issues are effectively identical.” Administrative Law Judge’s Ruling Consolidating Applications at 1 (Sep. 11, 2018). 4 Amended Assigned Commissioner’s Scoping Memo and Ruling at 2 (Oct. 4, 2018) [hereinafter Scoping Memo]. 5 Cal. Pub. Util. Code §854(a) reads, in pertinent part: “No person or , whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission.”

5

1 Applicants seek to ascribe to the merger easily pale when compared with the significant risks 2 that the merger will create for California consumers, competitors, and state and local 3 economies.”8 Additionally, Dr. Selwyn notes that AT&T and , the “Big Two,” currently