HARVARD JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC POLICY
[…] Judge, Duval County, Florida (Mar. 29, 2019). 204. See Telephone Interview with L.E. Hutton, supra note 93. 205. See, e.g., ME. UNIF. R. CRIM. P. 44(a)(1); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 5201(4)(B) (2018). 206. ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 6.1(b)(2) (“In any other criminal proceeding, the court may appoint an attorney for an indigent defendant if required by the interests of justice.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-3-100 (2014) (recognizing that “the discretionary authority of a judge to appoint counsel in any case” is not limited). 207. MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-15-15 (2020). 208. MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-8-101 (West 2019).