HARVARD JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC POLICY
[…] 189. N.D. R. CRIM. P. 44(a). 190. S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-3-10 (2014) (stating counsel shall be appointed to “[a]ny person entitled to counsel under the Constitution of the United States”). 191. VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-160 (West 2020). 192. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 7-6-102(a)(v)(A) (2020). 193. See Scott v. Illinois, 440 U.S. 367, 383 (1979) (Brennan, J., dissenting). 194. See, e.g., MINN. R. CRIM. P. 23.04; see also Campa v. Fleming, 656 P.2d 619, 619–21 (Ariz. Ct.