SIMMERSON.UPDATED.TO.EDITOR.1 11/7/2013 10:13 AM
[…] 273 Id. 274 Id. 275 N.Y. LAB. LAW § 191 (McKinney 2009). 276 N.Y. STATE DEP’T OF LABOR, FREQUENCY OF PAY FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS 1, available at http://www.labor.ny.gov/legal/counsel/pdf/frequency-of-pay-frequently-asked- questions.pdf (last visited Sept. 8, 2013). 277 N.Y. LAB. LAW § 191(1)(d). The statutory categories of workers include: “manual workers” under N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(4); “railroad workers” under § 190(5); “commission salesmen” under § 190(6); and “clerical workers” under § 190(7), which are defined as all employees other than manual workers, railroad workers, and commission salesmen, except those persons employed in a “bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week.” N.Y. LAB. LAW § 190(7).