Case 1:18-cv-02830-JPO Document 144 Filed 09/17/18 Page 1 of 46
[…] See Koontz v. St. Johns River Water Mgmt. Dist., 133 S. Ct. 2586, 2594 (2013). Furthermore, such an interpretation would violate the Dormant Commerce Clause because a statute that “compels

-32- Case 1:18-cv-02830-JPO Document 144 Filed 09/17/18 Page 40 of 46

N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3) requires that a foreign bank operating in New York appoint a representative for service of process “on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its

New York agency or agencies or branch or branches.” N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3) (emphasis added). This statute does not require registrants to consent to general jurisdiction, but rather limits consent to those suits “arising out of a transaction” with the foreign bank’s New York agency or branch.32 Id.