University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Id. 180 INTER-AMERICAN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 27:1

Procedure. °7 The party seeking to rely upon foreign law must provide sufficient notice of the intent to invoke foreign law,"~ and must plead it in order to obtain judicial notice."° Parties may provide evidence of foreign law to aid the court through the use of expert witnesses, documentary evidence, official reporters and other officially recognized sources.1 Florida courts have broad discretion as to what sources they may consider in deter- mining foreign law. Florida statute Section 90.204 provides that the courts may use "any source of pertinent and reliable infor- mation, whether or not furnished by a party, without regard to any exclusionary rule except a valid claim of privilege."1 The statute also provides that the parties must be afforded the op- portunity to challenge the information."