CHAFETZ.DOC 10/31/2008 1:22:57 PM
[…] But see Nathan B. Oman, Specific Performance and the Thirteenth Amendment, 93 MINN. L. REV. (forthcoming 2008) (manuscript at 1–3), available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=1114799 (arguing both that, rightly read, the Thirteenth Amendment does not enact a blanket prohibition on specific performance of employment contracts and that, in many cases, specific performance is preferable to damages as a remedy for breach of an employment contract). 347. See 10 U.S.C. § 886 (2006) (providing punishments for going absent without leave). 348. See id. § 506 (providing for involuntary extension of enlistments during wartime); id. § 12305 (“[T]he President may suspend any provision of law relating to promotion, retirement, or separation applicable to any member of the armed forces who the President determines is essential to the national security of the United States.”); see also Doe v.