END-TO-END AUTHENTICATION: A FIRST AMENDMENT HOOK TO THE ENCRYPTION DEBATE
[…] An order issued under section 2703 for “the con- tents of a wire or electronic communication, that is in electronic storage in an electronic communications system for one hundred and eighty days or less” clearly describes a message in transit, given that storage incidental to a transmission is included in the defini- tion of “electronic storage.”72 Additionally, section 2706, which al- lows for reimbursement for services complying with governmental orders, specifically includes reimbursement for “such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise providing such information.”73 The broad language comfortably includes decryption, since decryption would be a required step in “assem- bling, reproducing, or otherwise providing” the messages.