Family Law Contempts 2013 Bench Book
[…] Ivey calls it a permissive inference and removes ability as an element of Contempt altogether.

(1) CCP § 1209.5 was designed, at a time of different thinking, to shift the burden of proof or persuasion on ability to pay and willfulness in child support cases where an order was made and there was clear proof of knowledge of the order. Moss absolutely removes any doubt on this subject and ability and willfulness are matters for affirmative defense, not the prima facie case. Moss, supra, at 426; Ivey, supra, at 798.

b. CCP § 1209.5 provides as follows:

When a court of competent jurisdiction makes an order compelling a parent to furnish support or necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical attendance, or other remedial care for his child, proof that [1] the order was made, filed, and served on the parent or proof that the parent was present in court at the time the order was pronounced and proof [2] that the parent did not comply with the order is prima facie evidence of a contempt of court. [Emphasis added.]

c. Before Moss and Ivey, when ability and willfulness were thought to be elements of the prima facie case, two very specific proof requirements had to be established as a condition precedent to the use of the burden shifting presumption or statute authorized permissive inference of CCP § 1209.5. Those conditions precedent, as set forth below, were then believed to be part of the prima facie case and, when established, resulted in ability and willfulness becoming affirmative defenses to be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. We now know through Moss, supra, at 401, 428 and Ivey, supra, at 798, that ability and willfulness are not part of the prima facie case but are affirmative defenses.

(1) Proof that the order was made and filed.

(a) Proof of the making and filing of an order is handled by merely requesting that the Court take judicial notice (EvC § 452(d)) of the order or judgment as contained in the Court's file.