Family Law Contempts 2013 Bench Book
[…] 10. A Citee cannot be held in Contempt merely for failing to personally appear for the Order to Show Cause hearing, or for sentencing, if the Citee is represented by counsel. Morelli (1970), supra; In re Claasen (1939) 36 Cal.App.2d 155, 97 P.2d 254; PenC § 1193(b).

D. The Power of the Court to Order Witnesses to Attend Contempt Hearings

1. CCP § 128 provides that “[e]very court shall have the power to. . . compel the attendance of persons to testify in an action or proceeding pending therein, in the cases and manner provided in this code.”

2. CCP § 177 provides that “[e]very judicial officer shall have power. . . [t]o compel the attendance of persons to testify in a proceeding before him, in the cases and manner provided in this code.”

FAMILY LAW CONTEMPTS By Stephen A. Kolodny 2013-07-08 CONTEMPTS.wpd 29 3. It has long been established:

[T]he administration of justice is founded on the principle that every litigant shall have a fair opportunity to procure the attendance of witnesses to establish his claim.