Family Law Contempts 2013 Bench Book
[…] (1) Notice of the right to a speedy trial and a very specific waiver of that right if the "speedy trial" rules are not followed;

FAMILY LAW CONTEMPTS By Stephen A. Kolodny 2013-07-08 CONTEMPTS.wpd 3 (2) Notice of the maximum possible sentences;

(3) Written waivers of all constitutionally protected rights, or alternatively, a clear waiver of the "on the record"; and

(4) Written authorization for counsel to proceed in the Citee's absence, with all rights set forth in said document.

c. Penal Code (“PenC”) § 977(a) provides that in "all cases in which the accused is charged with a only, he or she may appear by counsel only,” unless it is a domestic violence case, in which case personal presence is required.

d. PenC § 977(b), which pertains to felony matters, contains a statutory waiver form, the language of which [slightly augmented by this author] is:

Waiver of Defendant's Personal Presence.