Family Law Contempts 2013 Bench Book
[…] Second, is the right to trial by jury although not generally an issue in family Contempts. Third, is the right to confront one's accusers. Id. at 243.

3. Courts must make sure that the accused has a full understanding of what the plea of guilty connotes and of its consequence. Id. at 244. Specific waivers are required. County of Los Angeles v. Soto (1984) 35 Cal.3d 483, 489, 198 Cal.Rptr. 779.

C. Personal Appearance of Citee . . . Is It Required?

1. Pursuant to PenC § 1429, “in a misdemeanor case the plea of the defendant may be made by the defendant or by the defendant’s counsel.” See also People v. Kriss (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 913, 916.

2. PenC § 1193(b) provides that if “the conviction be of a misdemeanor, judgment may be pronounced against the defendant in his absence.”