Family Law Contempts 2013 Bench Book
[…] (2) Ask that the Court order the Citee immediately remanded and the Sheriff ordered to transport him/her to jail, or

(3) Ask that the Court order the Citee to report to the jail intake processing center at 3:00 p.m. on Friday if there is concern about the Citee losing his/her job if jailed during the week.

(4) Ask that the Court state the number of hours, not days, of actual incarceration.

(5) If requesting community service, check prior to sentencing to find an organization that will accept someone to do Court ordered community service.

3. PenC § 1191 provides that, unless time is waived “the court shall appoint a time for pronouncing judgment, which shall be within twenty judicial days after the verdict, finding, or plea of guilty. . . .”

4. Thus, since there is no case law of which this author is aware concerning the time for pronouncing judgment (meaning imposing the sentence), the safest course would be to do so some time between one and ten days, unless there is a formal waiver of time.