Family Law Contempts 2013 Bench Book
[…] It is the opinion of this author that PenC § 1054 does not apply in our Contempt cases. PenC § 1054 applies only to criminal prosecutions under the Penal Code, a statutory scheme for discovery for "civil Contempts" is contained in the Code of Civil Procedure.

1. On this issue there are two lines of case authority: (a) delinquency cases which do not apply PenC §§ 1054 et seq. to juvenile Contempt proceedings per se, but instead, allow the Court discretionary authority to order discovery based on good cause shown, and (b) cases involving the Sexual Violent Predator Act (SVPA) and Section 1368 competency proceedings, which allow civil discovery.

2. One of the enumerated purposes of PenC §§ 1054 et seq. is “[t]o provide that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States.” [emphasis added].

FAMILY LAW CONTEMPTS By Stephen A. Kolodny 2013-07-08 CONTEMPTS.wpd 53 3. Pursuant to PenC § 1054.1: