Family Law Contempts 2013 Bench Book
[…] 1. The Court may terminate spousal support because of the wrongful conduct of the Contemner. Clarke, supra, at 589, citing Williams v. Williams (1951) 103 Cal.App.2d 276, 229 P.2d 830, where the mother removed children from the state to frustrate the father's visitation rights.

FAMILY LAW CONTEMPTS By Stephen A. Kolodny 2013-07-08 CONTEMPTS.wpd 62 a. Query: Is it a denial of due process if notice that such a remedy will be sought as part of a civil Contempt penalty is not given in the pleadings?

G. Incarceration Until Performance - A Civil, Not Criminal, Remedy

1. CCP § 1219(a) provides that, with certain exceptions relating to refusal to testify, "when the contempt consists of the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, he or she may be imprisoned until he or she has performed it, and in that case the act shall be specified in the warrant of commitment." Does this apply to nonpayment of support by a person who is demonstrated to have the funds, but refuses to pay? Why not!?

2. If so, civil Contempt penalties based upon failure to support or turn over specific property, and Moss concepts may be a very powerful tool in certain cases.

a.