Family Law Contempts 2013 Bench Book
[…] The Citee is not required to produce any such documents if they are part of the Citee's personal records and would provide incriminating evidence. If the documents would have no tendency to incriminate the Citee, they would not be relevant to the issues at the hearing.

8. As above discussed, FC § 3552(a) provides that "[i]n a proceeding involving child, family or spousal support, no party to the proceeding may refuse to submit copies of the party's state and federal income tax returns to the court, whether individual or joint." Thus, it would seem appropriate to serve the Citee with a subpoena to produce said documents at the Contempt hearing.

a.