Utah Law Review
[…] The State Bar of South Dakota is planning to put the issue on the ballot again in 2016. Telephone Interview with Law Firm Partner in Rapid , South Dakota (May 14, 2015). 32 See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 6900 (West 2008) (“Whenever any governmental body is a shareholder of any corporation, and a resolution is before the shareholders which will permit or authorize cumulative voting for directors, such governmental body shall vote its shares to 602 UTAH LAW REVIEW [NO. 4 be permitted to elect their directors cumulatively. Section 708 of the California Corporations Code provides that:

[E]very shareholder . . . entitled to vote at any election of directors may cumulate such shareholder’s votes and give one candidate a number of votes equal to the number of directors to be elected multiplied by the number of votes to which the shareholder’s shares are normally entitled, or distribute the shareholder’s votes on the same principle among as many candidates as the shareholder thinks fit.33

While the statute permits public companies to opt out by amending their articles of incorporation to provide for straight voting, it denies this ability to private companies.34 This legislative commitment to a system of mandatory cumulative voting is reinforced by a number of altering rules.