Utah Law Review
[…] The fact that cumulative voting rights are rarely formally invoked does not, however, mean that they are inconsequential. Parties bargain in the shadow of the law. It may be that minority requests for board seats are more likely to be granted in companies where cumulative voting is used. The mere possibility that a shareholder will exercise his or her cumulative voting rights, in other words, may be enough to obtain the majority’s consent to the desired board representation. 34 Id. § 301.5 (“A listed corporation may, by amendment of its articles or bylaws, adopt provisions to . . . eliminate cumulative voting . . . .”). 35 U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012). 36 See infra notes 39, 47, 50, 53 and accompanying text (discussing negative altering rules in the context of cumulative voting in California). 2016] RULES, VOTING, AND CAPITAL 603