Hastings Law Journal
[…] Stat. 1872, ch. 424, and later amended in 1874 to their present form. Cal. Stat. 1874, ch. 612, § 99, at 217 (amending THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 31 submerged lands.29 Civil Code section 830 and Code of Civil Proce- dure section 2077 deal more specifically with the use of the high-water mark versus the low-water mark. Civil Code section 830 provides, in part, that "the owner of the upland,. . . when it borders upon a navi- gable lake or stream, where there is no tide,. . . takes to the edge of the lake or stream, at low-water mark .... -30 Code of Civil Procedure section 2077 states rules for construing a conveyance of real property, and provides: "When a navigable lake, where there is no tide, is the boundary, the rights of the grantor to low-water are included in the conveyance.",31 These sections well expressed the intent of the legislature.