EXPERS EM THE MAGAZINE OF THE BAR ASSOCIATION IANNU
[…] Investment Disputes (ICSID). Under the Rules the person representing a party to the App. 2d 572, 576 (1950). of that Convention, “Each party may be rep- conciliation or arbitration is not 14 Code of Civil Procedure Section 1282.4(d) pro- resented or assisted by agents, counsel or required to be a licensed member of the vides, “Failure to timely file and serve the certificate described in subdivision (c) shall be grounds for dis- 38 advocates.” As with the Inter-American State Bar, consistent with the Supreme approval of the appearance and disqualification from Convention, parties arbitrating disputes under Court’s holding in Birbr ower, Montal- serving as an attorney in the arbitration in which the