Total Page:16
[…] In both complaints the only damages sought are those that were suffered within four years from the date the Lingo complaint was filed.2 Moreover, California courts do not apply the Wyatt doctrine where it would be inconsistent with the terms of the underlying statute of limitations. See, e.g., People ex rel. Dep’t of Corps. v. SpeeDee Oil Change Sys., Inc., 95 Cal. App. 4th 709, 724-25 (2002). That limiting principle is dispositive of plaintiffs’ claims under the Cartwright Act. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750.1 provides “[a]ny civil action to enforce any cause of action for a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.” In section 16750.1, as in the limitations provision of the Franchise Investment Law that was at issue in SpeeDee, “[t]he Legislature has not referred directly or inferentially to delayed accrual based on when damages sustained or because of fraud nor is there any reference . to tolling based