Appellate Case: 14-9512 Document: 0101942024901019421095 Date Filed: 04/23/2015 Page: 1
[…] Indians on fee land within Indian reservations were legal under federal law in

24

Appellate Case: 14-9512 Document: 0101942024901019421095 Date Filed: 04/23/2015 Page: 33

1905. Bates v. Clark, 95 U.S. 204, 209 (1877); see also Clairmont v. United States

225 U.S. 551 (1912); Dick v. United States, 208 U.S. 340 (1908).

The general legal definition of Indian country was changed in 1948 to

include fee land within reservations, the current rule. See Solem, 465 U.S. at 468.

But federal alcohol laws applicable to Indian country are subject to the distinct

definition in 18 U.S.C. §§ 1154 & 1156, which provides: “The term ‘Indian

country’ as used in this section does not include fee-patented lands in non-Indian

communities or rights-of-way through Indian reservations . . ..” (Emphasis

added). The term “non-Indian communities” in 18 U.S.C. § 1154 is discussed in

two cases that arose on the Wind River Reservation. U.S. v. Mazurie, 419 U.S.

544, 551-552 (1975) (EPA-WR-001418 [J.A._]), and Berry v. Arapahoe and