Sixth Family Law Conference Oregon Family Law: Change, Challenge, Opportunity
[…] 2 Tribal and State Jurisdiction to Establish and Enforce Child Support

Federal laws, an Indian is anyone of Indian descent.13 Other Federal laws define "Indian" as a member of a "Federally recognized" Indian Tribe.14 Federal regulations governing the Tribal IV-D program (45 C.F.R. § 309.05) define “Indian” as “a person who is a member of an Indian Tribe.” They then define “Indian Tribe” as “any Indian or Alaska Native Tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian Tribe and includes in the list of Federally-recognized Indian Tribal governments as published in the Federal Register pursuant to 25 U.S.C. 479a-1.” Still other Federal laws use the word "Indian" without defining it.15 Additionally, each Indian Tribe has its own enrollment requirements. Enrollment is usually based on either descent or blood quantum.