Sixth Family Law Conference Oregon Family Law: Change, Challenge, Opportunity
[…] 111 For example, criminal nonsupport is a misdemeanor offense in Tribes operating under CFR codes. 25 C.F.R. § 11.425 governing Courts of Indians Offenses provides the following: “A person commits a misdemeanor if he or she persistently fails to provide support which he or she can provide and which he or she knows he or she is legally obligated to provide to the spouse, child, or other dependent.” 112 See State v. Zaman, 252 Ariz. Adv. Rep. 49 (Ariz. App. Div. 1, cr 960349, decided 09/23/1997). Indian Tribes have no jurisdiction to prosecute non-Indians for crimes committed on an Indian reservation. Oliphant v.