Sixth Family Law Conference Oregon Family Law: Change, Challenge, Opportunity
[…] "Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That chapter 53 of title 18, United States Code, is hereby amended by inserting at the end of the chapter analysis preceding section 1151 of such title the following new item:

"`1162. State jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the Indian country.'

"SEC. 2. Title 18, United States Code, is hereby amended by inserting in chapter 53 thereof immediately after section 1161 a new section, to be designated as section 1162, as follows:

"` 1162. State jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the Indian country

"`(a) Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian

387 Act of August 15, 1953, Pub. L. 83-280, 67 Stat. 588 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C.§ 1162, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321-26, 28 U.S.C. § 1360). 388 Act of August 8, 1958, Pub. L. 85-615, 72 Stat. 545 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C.§ 1162, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321-26, 28 U.S.C. § 1360). 389 Act of November 25, 1970, Pub. L. 91-523, 84 Stat. 1358 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C.§ 1162, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321-26, 28 U.S.C. § 1360).

130 Tribal and State Jurisdiction to Establish and Enforce Child Support country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory:

"`State or Territory of Indian country affected