Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] It is understood that it is AEC policy to permit a contractor who has made an invention in the nuclear field to seek foreign patents at its own expense wherever the AEC decides not to file for foreign rights itself."7 What is not so clear, however, is whether the Commis- sion's policy requires transfer of title in the resulting foreign patent to the AEC or simply assignment to it of a royalty-free, non-exclusive license for governmental purposes. The difference is important. 76. The Atomic Energy Act of 1954 § 152, 68 Stat. 919 (1954), 42 U.S.C. § 2182 (Supp. V,1958), provides in part: "Any invention or discovery, useful in the production or utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy, made or conceived under any contract, subcontract, arrangement, or other relationship with the Commission, regard- less of whether the contract or arrangement involved the expenditure of funds by the Commission, shall be deemed to have been made or conceived by the Commission, except that the Commission may waive its claim to any such invention or discovery if made or conceived by any person at or in connection with any laboratory under the jurisdiction of the Commission as provided in section 33, or under such other circumstances as the Commission may deem appropriate." 77. See Address of Bennett Boskey before the Atomic Industrial Forum Symposium on International Problems of the Atomic Industry, April 25, 1957. VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [ VOL. 12