House Finance Committee Senate Bill 331 – Opponent Testimony Dec 1, 2016
[…] In fact, should this bill become law, Ohio would have pet store regulations unlike those in any other state, making regulations less consistent for Petland. Petland’s real problem is its reputation. Petland is known for misleading customers about where the puppies come from, forcing them to sign gag orders before being reimbursed for a sick or dead puppy, and utilizing predatory lending schemes. [sub SB 331: Section 956.20(A)(5), Section 956.19 - Qualified Breeder under sub SB 331, “(A) A breeder that keeps, houses, and maintains female adult dogs that is NOT a high volume breeder as defined in section 956.01 of the Revised Code.”] Under this bill, pet stores would be able to source puppies from some of the worst puppy mills in the country—those that are completely unregulated and unlicensed.