Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-38
[…] Therefore, grant of this application would not be in the public interest. II. BACKGROUND A. International Section 214 Applications 2. Pursuant to section 214(a) of the Act, no carrier may provide service until it obtains from the Commission a certificate that such services will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity.4 Section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules, which implements section 214 of the Act, requires that an application for international section 214 authority “include information demonstrating how the grant of the application will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”5 As part of the Commission’s public interest analysis, the Commission considers whether such an application raises national security, law enforcement, foreign policy, or trade policy concerns related to the applicant’s reportable foreign ownership.6 With regard to these concerns, the Commission