University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action"); NH Rev Stat Ann § 556:12 (1997 & Supp 2000) ("adminis- trator," "surviving spouse," or decedent's "child or children" may bring suit); ND Cent Code § 32-21-03 (1996 & Supp 2001) ("action shall be brought by" surviving spouse, chil- dren, parents, grandparents, personal representative, or "person who has had primary physical custody of the decedent"); 42 Pa Cons Stat Ann § 8301 (West 1998) (if beneficiar- ies are not eligible to sue, "personal representative ... may bring an action"); Tenn Code Ann § 20-5-106 (1994) (surviving spouse, children, next of kin, personal representative, parents, or administrator may bring suit); Tex Civ Pract & Rem Code Ann § 71.004 (West 1997) ("surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the action," and if none exist, "executor or administrator shall bring and prosecute the action"); Utah Code Ann § 78-11-7 (1996) (decedent's heirs, or his personal representatives for the benefit of his heirs, may maintain an action"); Wis Stat Ann § 895.04 (West 1997) ("action for wrong- 544 THE UNIVERSITY