University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] 1997) ("action shall be brought by the decedent's personal representative"); 740 ILCS Ann 180/2 (West 1998) ("action shall be brought by and in the names of the personal representatives of" the decedent); Ind Code Ann § 34-23-1-1 (West 1999) ("the personal representative of the [decedent] may maintain an action"); Ky Rev Stat Ann § 411.130 (Michie 1992) ("action shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased"); 18-A Me Rev Stat Ann § 2-804 (West 1998) ("action must be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the de- ceased"); Mass Ann Laws ch 229, § 2 (Law Co-op 1986) ("action of by the executor or administrator of the deceased"); Mich Comp Laws Ann § 600.2922(2) (West 2000) ("action ... shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate"); Mont Code Ann § 27-1-513 (1999) ("personal representative of the decedent's estate may maintain an action"); Neb Rev Stat § 30-810 (1985) (action "shall be brought by and in the 519] DOMICILE FOR THE DEAD 543 the beneficiaries to bring suit;"8 3 four states require the decedent's surviving