Choice of Law and the Right of Publicity: Rethinking the Domicile Rule
[…] Part IV concludes that there are strong policy arguments for rejecting the domicile rule, even in the case of postmortem rights. I. RIGHT OF PUBLICITY STATUTES ADDRESSING CHOICE OF LAW Although state right of publicity statutes rarely address choice of law, there are three exceptions: Indiana, Washington, and Ohio. The statutes in both Indiana and Washington specify that the statutory right of publicity applies to all personalities, living or deceased, regardless of their domicile.5 Ohio's statute, in contrast, expressly limits its protection 5 IND. CODE ANN. § 32-36-1-1 (West 2012) ("This chapter applies to an act or event that occurs within Indiana, regardless of a personality's domicile, residence, or citizenship."); § 32-36-1-6 ("'[P]ersonality' means a living or deceased person. .. ."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 63.60.010 (West 2008) ("This chapter is intended
Recommended publications
  • Conflict of Laws: Contracts and Other Obligations F