Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] 24 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS §§ 158, 145 (AM. LAW INST. 1971). 25 Id. §§ 6, 145. 26 Id. § 158. 27 Cairns v. Franklin Mint Co., 24 F. Supp. 2d 1013, 1022 (C.D. Cal. 1998). 28 Id. 29 Id. at 1024-25. 30 Id at 1025. 8 CARDOZO ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT [Vol. 37:1

right of publicity is a property right in California, 31 the district court instead applied the state's choice of law rule for personal property to determine whether the plaintiffs possessed Diana's postmortem right. That rule, which is codified in California Civil Code Section 946, provides, "[i]f there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile." 32 The decision to apply section 946 might have been justified if the court had been adjudicating a dispute between two parties asserting conflicting claims to inheritance of Diana's postmortem right.