University of Georgia School of Law Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] Although it has already been pointed out that courts have established certain
376 presumptions for ascertaining intent, these presumptions were not tied to a certain
amount of time. It was merely implied that the intention might be connected with the actual fact of his place of residence as a part of the intent "as disclosed by his entire
377 course of conduct."
In Georgia, there is even a statutory presumption that is related to physical
presence but it relies on the person's family rather than on the person whose domicile is to be determined. According to the Georgia code section 19-2-1 (a), the "domicile of
every person who is of full age and is laboring under no disability is the place where the
3-70 family of the person permanently resides." Thus, the statute is going in the indicated direction (e.g. inferring intent from the mere presence in a special locality) but with a different target.