UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA HARRISONBURG DIVISION
[…] Hague Convention, preamble. The Hague Convention applies to children under the age of 16 who habitually resided in a state that is a party to the Convention immediately prior to the child’s wrongful removal or retention. Id. art. 4.

The United States and Canada are both signatories of the Hague Convention. Wertz v.

Wertz, No. 7:18cv00061, 2018 WL 1575830, at *7 (W.D. Va. Mar. 30, 2018). The United States implemented the Hague Convention through ICARA. See 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001, et seq.

The court’s inquiry under the Hague Convention is narrow. Under ICARA, courts in

the United States may “determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any

child custody claims.” 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4). Accordingly, Hague Convention courts have a

limited role; they must determine “whether there has been a wrongful removal, the existence

and exercise of custody rights at the time of the removal, and the applicability of any Hague