NOTE Paripovic v. Gonzales: Defining Last for Stateless Asylum Applicants
[…] (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B) (2007))); see also Abdille v. Ashcroft, 242 F.3d 477, 484 (3d Cir. 2001) (“The BIA’s finding must be upheld unless the evidence not only supports a contrary conclusion, but compels it.”); Chang v. INS, 119 F.3d 1055, 1060 (3d Cir. 1997) (citing INS v. Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 480 (1992)) (stating that court will reverse BIA’s factual determinations only if reasonable fact-finder would conclude otherwise). 94 See 8 C.F.R. § 208.22 (2007) (“An alien who has been granted asylum may not be deported or removed . . . .”). 95 See CHARLES GORDON ET AL., 1-1 IMMIGRATION LAW & PROCEDURE § 1.03[5][d]

2007] Paripovic v.