NOTE Paripovic v. Gonzales: Defining Last for Stateless Asylum Applicants
[…] Id. 44 Id. Alternatively, withholding of removal provides a narrower remedy than asylum. Id. 45 Id. 46 Id. 47 See id. at 1007-09 (discussing asylum and withholding procedures); see also infra Part I.B.3 (same). 48 See LEGOMSKY, supra note 19, at 1008-09 (describing typical asylum and withholding procedures); see also infra Part I.B.3 (explaining immigration court and BIA appellate processes). 49 See id. at 872 (discussing different remedies granted by asylum and withholding); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(b) (2007) (“An asylum application shall be deemed to constitute at the same time an application for withholding of removal . . . .”); EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF IMMIGRATION REVIEW, U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, IMMIGRATION JUDGE BENCHBOOK INDEX pt. 1, ch. 6.V.B.6.a, e (2001), available at www.usdoj.gov/eoir/statspub/benchbook.pdf [hereinafter IMMIGRATION JUDGE BENCHBOOK] (stating that withholding burden is higher than asylum and