NOTE Paripovic v. Gonzales: Defining Last for Stateless Asylum Applicants
[…] 2007] Paripovic v. Gonzales 1571

B. The Paripovic Court’s Interpretation Conflicts with the United States Code of Federal Regulations, Which Permits Consideration of Intent in Determining Habitual Residence The Third Circuit failed to consider an analogous section of the Code of Federal Regulations, which does not preclude courts from examining intent when analyzing habitual residence.225 Title 8, § 214.7(4)(i) of the Code of Federal Regulations defines “habitual residence” for determining citizenship regarding United States territories and possessions.226 Specifically, § 214.7(4)(i) defines “habitual residence” “as a place of general abode or a principal, actual dwelling place of a continuing or lasting nature.”227 Section 214.7(4)(i)’s habitual residence definition does not bar courts from considering intent to remain.228 Further, the term “habitual residence” used in § 214.7(4)(i) is almost lexicologically identical to the refugee definition’s “last habitual residence” phrase.229 The refugee