University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] 38. 47 U.S.C. § 315(a) (2006). These obligations extend to cable and direct broadcast satellite service ("DBS") channels only to the extent that the relevant programming is carried on a cable television or DBS system channel "subject to the exclusive control" of the cable or DBS provider. 47 C.F.R. § 76.205(a) (2008) (applying equal opportunity provisions to cable television systems); 47 C.F.R. § 25.701(b)(4)(ii) (2008) (applying equal opportunity provisions to DBS providers); see also 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(p) (2008) (defining "origination cablecasting); 47 C.F.R. § 25.701(b)(2) (2008) (defining "DBS origination programming"). 39. 47 U.S.C. § 315(a) (2006). 40. "A legally qualified candidate for public office is any person who (1) [h]as publicly announced his or her intention to run for nomination or office; (2) [i]s qualified under the applicable local, State, or Federal law to hold the office for which he or she is a candidate; and (3) has met the [other] qualifications set forth [for particular offices]." 47 C.F.R. 73.1940(a) (2008).