FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT
[…] Agreement or Multi-Unit Development Agreement. Covenants not to compete such as those mentioned above are generally considered unenforceable in the State of North Dakota. The Commissioner has held that covenants restricting competition are contrary to Section 9-08-06 of the North Dakota Century Code, and are unfair, unjust, or inequitable within the intent of Section 51-19-09 of the North Dakota Franchise Investment Law.

ND-2 1407594/V-1 (3/22/13) Multistate CF FDD 3/2013

ADDENDUM TO THE FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT PURSUANT TO THE RHODE ISLAND FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE ACT

Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, as amended by the laws of 1991, provides that “A provision in a Franchise Agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”

RI-1 1407594/V-1 (3/22/13) Multistate CF FDD 3/2013

ADDENDUM TO THE FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT PURSUANT TO THE VIRGINIA RETAIL FRANCHISING ACT