SWEET CHILD O’ MINE: ADULT ADOPTION & SAME-SEX MARRIAGE IN THE POST-OBERGEFELL ERA
[…] George B., 785 A.2d 573, 584 (Conn. 2001) (interpreting Connecticut’s incest statute to encompass sexual conduct occurring between persons related by adoption). Dicta in cases from Massachusetts and strongly indicates that the definition of incest in those states would include relationships by adoption. See Edmonson v. State, 464 S.E.2d 839, 842 (Ga. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting GA. CODE. ANN. § 19-8-19(a)(2)) (“The effect of this adoption was to create ‘the relationship of parent and child . . . as if the adopted individual were a child of biological issue . . . .’ Because adopted individuals ‘enjoy every right and privilege of a biological child,’ they are statutorily protected from incest.”), overruled on other grounds by Collins v. State, 495 S.E.2d 59 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997); see also Commonwealth v.