ISSN 2154-9656
[…] Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus, 317 F.3d 334, 335 (D.C. Cir. 2003); Animal Legal Def. Fund, Inc. v. Glickman, 154 F.3d 426, 428 (D.C. Cir. 1998). 65 Endangered Species Act is outside the scope of this Article because the orca species, as a whole according to 50 C.F.R. § 17.11 (2012). 66 5 U.S.C. § 702 (2006) (“A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.”). 67 See, e.g., Wild Horses and Burros Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq. (2006). 68 7 U.S.C. § 2131 (2006). 69 See Henry Cohen, The Animal Welfare Act, 2 J. animal l. 13 (2006), for a detailed discussion of the Animal Welfare Act in making the lives of animals better. 70 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1). 71 Id. § 2151. 72 9 C.F.R. § 1.1 (2012) (“Animal means any live or dead dog, cat, nonhuman primate, guinea pig, hamster, rabbit, or any other warmblooded animal, which is being used, or is intended for use for … exhibition purposes.”) (emphasis added). 73 Id. § 3.128. 74 See id. 232 Journal of Animal & Natural Resource Law, Vol. X