Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Weekends and holiday are to be counted in the calculation of any time limit under the statute including the three-day limit between the execution of the warrant for retaking and temporary detention and the service of the written notice to the parolee of the time, place and purpose of the revocation hearing.

However, although Saturday, Sunday, and holidays are counted for purposes of calculating the time, if the last day for doing any act required by the statute falls on a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, the act can be done on the next following business day.

Section 25-a of the General Construction Law reads in pertinent part as follows:

“25-a Public holiday, Saturday or Sunday in statutes, extension of time where performance of act is done on Saturday, Sunday, or public holiday.”

“1. When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday, or public holiday, such an act may be done on the next succeeding business day….”

Thus, in a case where a warrant is executed on a Friday the written notice of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing would have to be served on the next Monday since Saturday and Sunday are both counted as part of the three-day limit.