No. 16-1432
[…] UPC § 2-804(a)(2), (a)(4), (b). To date, fifteen states have adopted this provision in nearly identical form.1 Several others have adopted

1 Alaska Stat. Ann. § 13.12.804; Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2804; Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-11-804; Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 560:2- 804; Idaho Code Ann. § 15-2-804; Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. 190B § 2- 804; Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.2807; Minn. Stat. Ann. § 524.2- 804 subd. 1; Mont. Code Ann. § 72-2-814; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:3-14; N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-804; N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 30.1-10-04; S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-507; S.D. Codified Laws § 29A-2-804; Utah Code Ann. § 75-2-804.

9 substantially similar statutes.2 And at least two other states are considering adopting similar legislation.3 The scope of UPC § 2-804 is limited in three significant respects. First, it applies “[e]xcept as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument.” Thus, if an insurance policy expressly requires that the beneficiary designation not change in the case of a divorce, the statute does not apply. Second, it applies “[e]xcept as provided by” a “court order” or a “contract relating to the division of the marital estate.”