Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] It put the burden on the party seeking to disrupt

167 Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Wisconsin, 347 U.S. 672 (1954). 168 401 U.S. 402 (1971). For further discussion of Overton Park, see infra notes 230- 31 and accompanying text. 169 The statutory provision at issue was the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968, 23 U.S.C. § 138 (1982). It stated that the Secretary of Transportation should make a "spe- cial effort... to preserve... public park and recreation lands... [by] not approv[ing] any program or project which requires the use of any publicly owned land from a public park ... unless ... there is no feasible and prudent alternative .... Id.