MISSISSIPPI V. TENNESSEE: ANALYSIS AND IMPLICATIONS
[…] “Commerce” cannot exist in a natural resource that cannot be sold, rented, traded, or transferred, but only used.203 If water cannot be sold or rented, it would thus be almost im- possible to quantify a market value for it. Further, the fact that equi- table apportionment does not allow for damages based on past water

199 Id. at 137a. 200 has a law, for example, that allows for the sale of water between governmental entities, but it is unclear if this would apply to entities outside of the state, as well. See LA. STAT. ANN. § 33:4164(A) (2019). However, Louisiana also has a statute that explicitly forbid the levying of any charges for the use of waters of the state for any purpose. See LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:1101 (2019) (“The waters of and in all bayous, rivers, streams, lagoons, lakes and bays, and the beds thereof, not under the direct ownership of any person on August 12, 1910, are declared to be the property of the state. There shall never be any charge assessed against any person for the use of the waters of the state for municipal, industrial, agricultural or domestic purposes.”). 201 , for example, has a “water market,” in which individuals may trade water rights.