The John Marshall Journal of & Privacy Law
[…] 229. See the discussion of post-market surveillance supra Part JI.D.2. 230. See generally 21 U.S.C. §360i(a) (2006) (stating that MDR regulations "(1) shall require a device manufacturer.. to report to the Secretary whenever the manufacturer or importer receives or otherwise becomes aware of information that reasonably suggests that one of its marketed devices- (A) may have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury"). 231. The MDR regulation is written in terms of the obligations of "device user facilities.' See id.; 21 C.F.R. §803.3 (defining a "device user facility" as "a hospital, ambulatory surgi- cal facility, nursing home, outpatient diagnostic facility, or outpatient treatment facility"). 2007] FDA AND FUTURE OF BRAIN-COMPUTER INTERFACE 161 b.