The John Marshall Journal of & Privacy Law
[…] is intended to be implanted in the human body for more than a year.l88 These studies require manufactur- ers to conduct large-scale studies to collect useful data about the per- formance of the device "as it is to be used in the general population for which it is intended;" the focus is on device failure, impact of failure on the patient, and morbidity and mortality.' 8 9 For example, the FDA has required both of the manufacturers of recently approved silicone breast implants to follow roughly 40,000 women for ten years after implanta- tion to observe just these kinds of long-term side effects. 190 The FDA, at

183. 21 U.S.C. §360i(b)(6)(A) (2006); 21 C.F.R. §803.3 (defining a "device user facility" as "a hospital, ambulatory surgical facility, nursing home, outpatient diagnostic facility, or outpatient treatment facility"). 184. FDCA §519(a)-(b), 21 U.S.C. §360i(a)-(b) (2006). 21 C.F.R. §§ 803.1, 803.10; CDRH, Medical Device Reporting - General Information, http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/mdr/mdr-gen- eral.html (last visited Jan. 12, 2008).