The John Marshall Journal of & Privacy Law
[…] business-friendly site containing clear and practical explanations of FDA medical device regulations.). 133. See infra Part IV.A. 134. FDA Device Advice, Classify Your Medical Device, http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/devad- vice/313.html (last visited Oct. 1, 2007) (clarifying that FDA-regulated devices include sim- ple bedpans and tongue depressors as well as complex microchip-controlled pacemakers). All in all, there are approximately 1,700 generic types of devices on the market today, fur- ther grouped into 16 medical specialties, or "panels". Id. See also 21 C.F.R. § 860.3(i) (de- fining a "generic type of device" as "a grouping of devices that do not differ significantly in purpose, design, materials, energy source, function, or any other feature related to safety and effectiveness, and for which similar regulatory controls are sufficient to provide rea- sonable assurance of safety and effectiveness"). 135. See Medical Device Act Amendments of 1976, Pub.