\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\10-2\HLP204.txt unknown Seq: 1 7-JUN-16 13:23
[…] 49 Borello, 769 P.2d at 407. 50 Id. (citing Real v. Driscoll Strawberry Assoc., 603 F.2d 748, 754 (9th Cir. 1979) (identi- fying factors for economic reality test under FLSA)). The only substantial difference from the FLSA factors in the Department of Labor Memorandum is that the memorandum focused on the relative investment of worker and company. See Dep’t of Labor Memorandum, supra note 18. R 51 Borello, 769 P.2d at 404. See also 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5)(iv) (2012) (making clear that in determining closely related question of joint employment, “[t]he consideration of each factor, as well as the determination of the ultimate question of economic dependency, is a qualitative rather than quantitative analysis. The factors are not to be applied as a checklist.”). 52 Sec’y of Labor v. Lauritzen, 835 F.2d 1529, 1539 (7th Cir. 1987) (Easterbrook, J., concurring). 53 Reyes v.