UNBUNDLING EMPLOYMENT: FLEXIBLE BENEFITS FOR THE GIG ECONOMY
[…] The stimulation of output by increasing aggregate purchasing power is the right way to get prices up and not the other way around.”). 39. Karl E. Klare, Judicial Deradicalization of the Wagner Act and the Origins of Modern Legal Consciousness, 1937-1941, 62 MINN. L. REV. 265, 265 (1978) (“When passed, the National Labor Relations (Wagner) Act was perhaps the most radical piece of legislation ever enacted by the United States Congress.”). 40. Id. at 281. 41. Id. at 282. 42. 29 U.S.C. § 151 (2018) (stating that unequal bargaining power “tends to aggravate recurrent business depressions, by depressing wage rates and the purchasing power of wage earners”). 43. Klare, supra note 39, at 285. 44. Id. at 286 (quoting ARTHUR M. SCHLESINGER, JR., THE AGE OF ROOSEVELT: THE COMING OF THE NEW DEAL 405 (1961)). 2018] UNBUNDLING EMPLOYMENT 13 of the United States was to promote labor unions.45 It did not just legalize union activity, but it actively created