UNBUNDLING EMPLOYMENT: FLEXIBLE BENEFITS FOR THE GIG ECONOMY
[…] These two distinct categories of workers emerge out of necessity from the NLRA because many of the protections afforded by the NLRA only flow to employees and not to independent contractors. The NLRA defines the terms employment and employee extremely broadly.94 In fact, the legislative history indicates that

91. William M. Boal, Testing for Employer Monopsony in Turn-of-the-Century Coal Mining, 26 RAND J. ECON. 519, 522 (1995). 92. See supra Section II.B. 93. See supra Section II.B. 94. 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (“The term ‘employee’ shall include any employee, and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular employer, unless this subchapter explicitly states otherwise, and shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice, and who has not obtained any other regular and substantially equivalent employment, but shall not include any individual employed as an agricultural laborer, or in the domestic service of any family or person at his home, or any individual employed by his parent or spouse, or any individual having the status of an independent contractor, or any individual employed as a supervisor, or any individual employed by an employer subject to the Railway Labor Act . . ., as amended 22 DREXEL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 11:1 the goal of the NLRA was to protect anyone who might be an employee.95 The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has adopted a narrower definition of employee for tax purposes, which is also quite relevant in legal analysis even outside the domain of