THE : DISRUPTING THE AND LEGAL LANDSCAPE
[…] (the Act). In this decision, under the broad grant of authority pursuant to PU Codes § 5381 and 701, we create the category of TNC to accompany the existing category of TCP. 7. Section 5353(h) provides two opportunities to qualify for the rideshare exemption: Transportation of persons between home and work locations or of persons having a common work-related trip purpose in a vehicle having a seating capacity of 15 passengers or less, including the driver, which are used for the purpose of ridesharing, as defined in § 522 of the Vehicle Code, when the ridesharing is incidental to another purpose of the driver. 8. PU Code § 5353(h) exempts transportation of persons between home and work locations or of persons having a common work-related trip in a vehicle having a seating capacity of 15 passengers or less, including the driver, which are used for the purpose of ridesharing, as defined in § 522 of the Vehicle Code, when the ridesharing is incidental to another purpose of the driver. 9. The section also states the exemption does not apply if the primary purpose for the transportation of those persons is to make a profit. “Profit,” as

- 71 - R.12-12-011 COM/MP1/avs