THE : DISRUPTING THE AND LEGAL LANDSCAPE
[…] The statute defines the relevant category of “class A” multiple dwelling units to include “tenements, flat houses, maisonette apartments, apartment houses, apartment hotels, bachelor apartments, studio apartments, duplex apartments, kitchenette apartments, garden-type maisonette dwelling projects, and all other multiple dwellings except class B multiple dwellings.” N.Y. Mult. Dwell. Law § 4(8)(a) (McKinney 2011). The statute further defines residential use as “occupancy of a dwelling unit by the same natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more . . . .” Id. State Senator Liz Krueger has clarified that the statute does not prohibit multiple dwelling residents from renting single