THE : DISRUPTING THE AND LEGAL LANDSCAPE
[…] Specifically, the Commission will be interested to get an update on TNCs’ commercial insurance policies and how these policies have performed. The Commission may choose to open a new proceeding to update its rules based on the information learned in this workshop. TNCs that fail to adhere to these requirements may have their permits revoked or be otherwise subject to sanctions by the Commission. The Commission is authorized to conduct inspections of charter-party carriers including TNCs. For instance, PU Code § 5371.5 states that: “Upon receipt of a complaint containing sufficient information to warrant conducting an investigation, the commission shall investigate any business that advertises limousine-for-hire or passenger charter transportation service for compensation in motor vehicles.” Therefore, each TNC must keep records of all trips made by its TNC drivers.