THE : DISRUPTING THE AND LEGAL LANDSCAPE
[…] The criminal background check should be using the applicant’s social security number and not just the applicant’s name. Any felony criminal conviction within seven years prior to the date of the background check for violent crime, a sexual offense, a crime involving property damage, and/or theft will make the applicant ineligible to be a TNC driver. 32. The Commission is authorized to conduct inspections of charter-party carriers which will now include TNCs. For instance, § 5371.5 of the Act states that: “Upon receipt of a complaint containing sufficient information to warrant conducting an investigation, the commission shall investigate any business that advertises limousine-for-hire or passenger charter transportation service for compensation in motor vehicles.” 33. The Commission is also authorized to issue fines pursuant to PU Code § 5378(b). 34. PU Code § 5411 to 5420 of the Act contain relevant provisions regarding issuing fines and penalties.