Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Id.

This protection is necessary because, in a criminal case, the State can “only appeal in those limited instances established by HRS § 641-13.” State v. Oshiro, 69 Haw. 438,

441, 746 P.2d 568, 570 (1987); accord State v. Fukusaku, 85

Hawaii 462, 490, 946 P.2d 32, 60 (1997) (“The right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory and exists only when given by some constitutional or statutory provision. . . . The

Prosecution’s right of appeal in criminal cases is limited to those instances set forth in HRS § 641-13[.]” (quoting State v.

Wells, 78 Hawaii 373, 376, 894 P.2d 70, 73 (1995) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

One of the “limited instances” in which the State may appeal is, “in all criminal matters, . . . [f]rom a pretrial order granting a motion for the suppression of evidence, including a confession or admission, . . . in which case the appellate court shall give priority to the appeal and the order

10 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** shall be stayed pending the outcome of the appeal.” HRS § 641-

13(7) (2016) (emphasis added). This provision plays a crucial role in preserving the State’s right to appeal the suppression of evidence in a criminal trial because, under the Hawaii

Constitution, in criminal cases may not be “subject