Prosecuting Attorneys’ Council of Georgia
[…] Nevertheless, the error was subject to scrutiny for harmless error and a new trial was not automatically required. The Court then held that the error was harmless in light of the overwhelming evidence of appellant’s guilt. Search & Seizure; Judicial Comment Nelson v. State, A10A0713

Appellant was convicted of trafficking in cocaine. Appellant contended that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress. The Court found that OCGA § 17-5-30 estab- lishes a procedure for suppression of evidence obtained by unlawful search and seizure. It specifically provides that a motion to suppress evidence illegally seized “shall be in writing and state facts showing that the search and seizure were unlawful.” Here, appellant filed no such motion, but asserted an oral motion at trial.