Cornell International Law Journal Volume 17 Article 5 Issue 2 Summer 1984
[…] NVT Const. art. IV, quoted in Memorandum in Support of Summary Judgment, supra note 82 at 2-3. 86. Rules for Laws of Native Village of Tyonek (May 18, 1942) quoted in Memoran- dum in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment, supra note 82, at 4. See supra note 80. 87. Memorandum in Support of Summary Judgment, supra note 82, at 4. 88. 25 U.S.C. § 398a (1982). 89. The Stanton Act, ch. 115, 42 Stat. 208 (1921) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 13 (1982)), authorizes the Bureau of Indian Affairs to expend funds appropriated by Con- gress "for the benefit, care and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States." 90. Oil and Gas Leasing on Lands Withdrawn by Executive Order for Indian Purposes in Alaska, 70 Interior Dec. 166 (1963). 91. 25 U.S.C. § 398b (1982). 390 CORNELL INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 17:375 that family.92 In an attempt to regulate the alienation of Family Plan housing, NVT passed an