83 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 91-175-DEC. 30, 1969 805
[…] does not apply to a congressional employee nor may any payment provided for in the preceding two sentences of this subsection be based on a period of employment with an international organization occuring be­ fore the first day of the first pay period which begins on or after the date of enactment of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1969." 80 Stat. 431. (e) Section 3582(c) of such title, relating to rights of employees transferring to international organizations, is amended by striking out "3 years" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "5 years, or any extension thereof,". (f) Section 3582(d) of such title, relating to agency contributions to retirement and insurance programs for personnel who transfer to international organizations, is amended to read as follows: "(d) During the employee's period of service with the international organization, the agency from which the employee is transferred shall make contributions for retirement and insurance purposes from the appropriations or funds of that agency so long as contributions are made by the employee." SEC. 503. Subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting at the end of section 5314, relating to level III Post, p. 864. of the Executive Schedule, the following: "(54) President, Overseas Private Investment Corporation."; (2) by inserting at the end of