Congressional Control of Foreign Assistance
[…] American foreign assistance falls into six subject-matter areas: two categories of aid (economic development/humanitarian and military) conveyed in three forms (grants and loans, sales, and regulated private commercial transfers). This results in six possible combinations of for- 7 eign aid: economic development and humanitarian loans and grants; military loans and grants;8 economic development and humanitarian sales;9 military sales;10 economic development and humanitarian 6. At least two statutory provisions, read together, recognize such a wide definition of foreign assistance. 22 U.S.C. § 2394(b) states: (I) 'foreign assistance' means any tangible or intangible item provided by the United States Government to a foreign country or international organization under this chapter or any other Act, including but not limited to any training, service, or technical advice, any item of real, personal, or mixed property, any agricultural commodity, United States dollars, and any currencies of any foreign country which are owned by the United States Government; and (2) 'provided by the United States Government' includes, but is not limited to, foreign assistance provided by means of gift, loan, sale, credit, or guaranty. 22 U.S.C. § 2394(b) (1982) (emphasis added). 22 U.S.C. § 2304(d)(2) (1982 & Supp.