Industrial Relations Law Journal VOLUME 6 1984 NUMBER 4
[…] However, that exception was intended to be a "narrow one": A District Court entertaining an action under § 301 may not grant injunctive relief against concerted activity unless and until it decides

215. See supra note 208 and accompanying text. 216. Auto Workers Will Seek Enforcement of Award From Firm that Violated Neutrality Pledge, DAILY LAB. REP. (BNA) No. 61, at A-5 (Mar. 31, 1981). 217. Auto Workers and Teamsters Unsuccessful in Efforts to Organize Southern Plants, DAILY LAB. REP. (BNA) No. 172, at A-5 (Sept. 4, 1981). 218. 29 U.S.C. § 104 (1976). 219. See 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (1976), which provides that: Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization ... may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties. 220. 353 U.S. 448 (1957). 221. 398 U.S. 235 (1970). INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 6:421

that the case is one in which an injunction would be appropriate despite the Norris-LaGuardia Act.